A popular pastime

Social basketball is one of Blackwood Rec’s most popular sports with over 15 social teams participating each season. At Blackwood Rec we offer Men’s and Women’s Senior competitions as well as Junior competitions. Our centre has a two court stadium with state of the art wooden sprung court flooring and a range of convenient facilities such as change rooms, shower facilities, cafeteria, free parking and more.

Junior Competition

The Junior competition is available to students in Year 3 -7 and teams are organised through the local Primary Schools, so any young person wishing to play should enquire at their school. Matches are played after school each night of the week, with a different year level on each night. The seasons follow the school terms and culminate in a Lightening Carnival at the end of the year.

Weeknights

Yr6 2020 Basketball Fixture

Yr6 2020 Basketball Fixture

Yr7 2020 Basketball Fixture

Senior Social Basketball

Grab your friends and get involved! Our Men’s and Women’s Senior Social competitions are held every Thursday from 6.30pm. If you’re an individual looking for a team to join, our friendly staff are here to help. For information on Basketball Fees, please visit our Team Fees page or contact our staff.

Thursday nights from 6.30pm

Men’s A/B Ladder

TeamPlayedWinLossForfeitDraw/ByePFPADiff.Points
JAMMIN TOAST181520176749527249
THIS WEEKS SPECIAL181332077059617442
CORO UNITING191071168158010139
HOOP MEMES18107106545629237
TREE HUGGERS1931501524869-34526
MONSTARS1311020398657-25913

 

Women’s Ladder

TeamPlayedWinLossForfeitDraw/ByePFPADiff.Points
BASKET BRAWLERS191710169435134354
VELVET THUNDER191330361337423948
HUSTLERS191250264247017245
FLETCHERS ANGELS1810602440478-3840
THE YELLOW TEAM181070157642215439
REAL HOPE1951112382598-21630
VIOLET CRUMBLE1831302359537-17826
MIMPS1841202415705-29028
BAD NEWS BADGERS1921313434546-11225

Information

Staff

Barry Hassam

Junior Basketball Coordinator

Get Involved!

Find a team or start your own 
Contact us to find out more information and register your interest to play team sports with Blackwood Recreation Centre