A popular pastime

Social basketball is one of Blackwood Rec’s most popular sports with over 15 social teams participating each season. At Blackwood Rec we offer Men’s and Women’s Senior competitions as well as Junior competitions. Our centre has a two court stadium with state of the art wooden sprung court flooring and a range of convenient facilities such as change rooms, shower facilities, cafeteria, free parking and more.

Junior Competition

The Junior competition is available to students in Year 3 -7 and teams are organised through the local Primary Schools, so any young person wishing to play should enquire at their school. Matches are played after school each night of the week, with a different year level on each night. The seasons follow the school terms and culminate in a Lightening Carnival at the end of the year.

Weeknights

Yr6 2021 Basketball Fixture Term 1

Yr7 2021 Basketball Fixture Term 1

Senior Social Basketball

Grab your friends and get involved! Our Men’s and Women’s Senior Social competitions are held every Thursday from 6.30pm. If you’re an individual looking for a team to join, our friendly staff are here to help. For information on Basketball Fees, please visit our Team Fees page or contact our staff.

Thursday nights from 6.30pm

Men’s A/B Ladder

TeamPlayedWinLossForfeitDraw/ByeDiff.Points
HOOP MEMES131011113933
BALL MAKE IS DRIBBLE1383025331
SA BLUES1394005131
CORO UNITING1365025227
IRISH SPRING GREEN1365115625
THIS WEEKS SPECIAL1355122724
DENNIS RODMANS NOSE RING953013420
THE DREAM TEAM133901-11420
KANGY1211001-20115
NEW YORK BRICKS41201-177

 

Women’s Ladder

Team namePlayedWinLossForfeitDraw/ByeDiff.Points
BASKET BRAWLERS131120013435
HARDCORE HOOTERS1374111127
FLETCHERS ANGELS1366012926
HUSTLERS1365117625
BASKERRBALLERS1053111820
VIOLET CRUMBLE1311110-24814

Information

Staff

Barry Hassam

Junior Basketball Coordinator

Get Involved!

Find a team or start your own 
Contact us to find out more information and register your interest to play team sports with Blackwood Recreation Centre